DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] military record and submissions, the Coast Guard's submission and applicable law:
of the United States Code. The application was timely.
1. The Board has jurisdiction concerning this matter pursuant to section 1552 of title 10
2. The applicant requested an oral hearing before the Board. The Chair, acting pursuant
to 33 C.F.R. § 52.51, denied the request and recommended disposition of the case without a
hearing. The Board concurs in that recommendation.
3. There is a controlling statutory definition of the term “United States” as used in 37
U.S.C. § 419. Section 101(1)(A) of title 37 provides that, for purposes of title 37 of the U.S.
Code, “[t]he term ‘United States’, in a geographic sense, means the States and the District of
Columbia.” Section 419 uses the term “United States” in a geographic sense and it is undisputed
that Alaska is a State. Therefore, a duty station “outside the United States” by definition cannot
include a duty station in Alaska. We note as well that Congress has provided a separate title 37